Windows Version Numbers

Operating SystemVersion / BuildDate
Windows 95 OEM Service Release 1 (95A)4.00.950 A *)
Windows 95 OEM Service Release 2 (95B)4.00.1111 B *)
Windows 95 OEM Service Release 2.14.03.1212-1214 B *)
Windows 95 OEM Service Release 2.5 C4.03.1214 C *)
Windows 984.10.1998
Windows 98 Second Edition (SE)4.10.2222 A
Windows Millenium Beta4.90.2476
Windows Millenium4.90.3000
Windows NT 3.13.10.52827.07.1993
Windows NT 3.53.50.80721.09.1994
Windows NT 3.513.51.105730.05.1995
Windows NT 4.004.00.138124.08.1996
Windows NT 5.00 (Beta 2)5.00.1515
Windows 2000 (Beta 3)5.00.2031
Windows 2000 (Beta 3 RC2)5.00.2128
Windows 2000 (Beta 3)5.00.2183
Windows 20005.00.219517.02.2000
Whistler Server Preview2250
Whistler Server alpha2257
Whistler Server interim release2267
Whistler Server interim release2410
Windows XP (RC 1)5.1.2505
Windows XP5.1.260025.10.2001
Windows XP, Service Pack 15.1.2600.1105-1106
Windows XP, Service Pack 25.1.2600.2180
Windows XP, Service Pack 35.1.260021.04.2008
Windows .NET Server interim5.2.3541
Windows .NET Server Beta 35.2.3590
Windows .NET Server Release Candidate 1 (RC1)5.2.3660
Windows .NET Server 2003 RC25.2.3718
Windows Server 2003 (Beta?)5.2.3763
Windows Server 20035.2.379024.04.2003
Windows Server 2003, Service Pack 15.2.3790.1180
Windows Server 20035.2.3790.1218
Windows Home Server5.2.379016.06.2007
Windows Longhorn6.0.5048
Windows Vista, Beta 16.0.511220.07.2005
Windows Vista, Community Technology Preview (CTP)6.0.521930.08.2005
Windows Vista, TAP Preview6.0.525917.11.2005
Windows Vista, CTP (Dezember)6.0.527014.12.2005
Windows Vista, CTP (Februar)6.0.530817.02.2006
Windows Vista, CTP (Refresh)6.0.534221.03.2006
Windows Vista, April EWD6.0.536519.04.2006
Windows Vista, Beta 2 Previw6.0.538101.05.2006
Windows Vista, Beta 26.0.538418.05.2006
Windows Vista, Pre-RC16.0.545620.06.2006
Windows Vista, Pre-RC1, Build 54726.0.547213.07.2006
Windows Vista, Pre-RC1, Build 55366.0.553621.08.2006
Windows Vista, RC16.0.5600.1638429.08.2006
Windows Vista, Pre-RC26.0.570010.08.2006
Windows Vista, Pre-RC2, Build 57286.0.572817.09.2006
Windows Vista, RC26.0.5744.1638403.10.2006
Windows Vista, Pre-RTM, Build 58086.0.580812.10.2006
Windows Vista, Pre-RTM, Build 58246.0.582417.10.2006
Windows Vista, Pre-RTM, Build 58406.0.584018.10.2006
Windows Vista, RTM (Release to Manufacturing)6.0.6000.1638601.11.2006
Windows Vista6.0.600008.11.2006
Windows Vista, Service Pack 26.0.600204.02.2008
Windows Server 20086.0.600127.02.2008
Windows 7, RTM (Release to Manufacturing)6.1.7600.1638522.10.2009
Windows 76.1.760022.10.2009
Windows 7, Service Pack 16.1.7601
Windows Server 2008 R2, RTM (Release to Manufacturing)6.1.7600.1638522.10.2009
Windows Server 2008 R2, SP16.1.7601
Windows Home Server 20116.1.840005.04.2011
Windows Server 20126.2.920004.09.2012
Windows 86.2.920026.10.2012
Windows Phone 86.2.1021129.10.2012
Windows Server 2012 R26.3.920018.10.2013
Windows 8.16.3.920017.10.2013
Windows 8.1, Update 16.3.960008.04.2014
Windows 10 (1507)10.0.1024029.07.2015
Windows 10 (1511)10.0.1058610.11.2015
Windows 10 (1607)10.0.1439302.08.2016
Windows Server 2016, RTM (Release to Manufacturing)10.0.1439326.09.2016
Windows 10 (1703)10.0.1506305.04.2017
Windows 10 (1709)10.0.1629917.10.2017
Windows 10 (1803)10.0.1713430.04.2018
Windows 10 (1809)10.0.1776302.10.2018

*) The Build number is not shown correctly in all cases.

Please deactivate your Ad Blocker on Gaijin.at and help to publish all the content for free.

Not all content is available in English. Please visit the German website to see the entire content.